Rhubarb is a plant from the buckwheat genus. Its many original forms trace back to Asia. In Europe, it was first documented by Swedish naturalist Carl von Linné in the 18th century. Rhubarb is now a popular vegetable patch plant in Europe. This deciduous perennial’s red stems can grow up to 2 metres high. It has strong, stem-like roots called rhizomes. In China, various rhubarb plants have been used in medicine for thousands of years. In Tibet, the plant was used to dye textiles a yellow-orange colour. The powdered root is now used as a plant-based hair dye in natural cosmetics.
It’s especially well suited to blonde tones. It gives light brown and light blonde hair an intensely warm golden-yellow sheen. It can be mixed with chamomile or henna to create even more nuance.
I have read and accepted the data security declaration.