Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
Wheat is part of the grass family and used as a grain, making it one of the most important as well as one of the oldest cultivated plants. Created thousands of years ago as a cross between grain crops and wild grasses, it originally came from the Middle East. Today, it is cultivated worldwide as a very important crop. Wheat protein is used in natural cosmetics. It is extracted using hydrolysis, whereby the water releases the wheat protein from the wheat grain.
This protein doesn’t just soften and build up in the hair’s outer keratin layer. It also forms a natural protective barrier around the hair that prevents moisture loss. This natural film offers protection from external environmental influences, sunlight and the heat of a hairdryer. It also seals the final result of plant-based hair dyes. This ensures that the colour stays beautiful for longer, making hair easier to comb as well as shinier.
I have read and accepted the data security declaration.