Anyone that’s cooked with beetroot will know how intense a dye it can be. This is down to its betanin content, which results in a purple-red colour. It’s long been used as a dye plant, especially for textiles. Even the Romans valued beetroot as a healing plant. They brought it to Europe from the Mediterranean. As part of the amaranth family, it’s also related to chard and sugar beets. In natural cosmetics, it is known as a powerful plant-based hair dye and conditioner. The vegetable is gently dried and then ground into a pure powder without any additives. As a natural dye, it is ideal for giving hair a red sheen. It also leaves hair looking shinier. Its caring properties are down to its high vitamin B and mineral content. Unlike chemical dyes, the ingredient doesn’t penetrate the hair’s natural structure, rather creates a protective film around each strand.
I have read and accepted the data security declaration.