Cassia comes from the senna genus and is known as a neutral, non-dying henna. Cassia auriculata is found in most Tropical regions such as India, Sri Lanka and Saudi Arabia. The first evidence of its use as a versatile healing plant dates back to the early Middle Ages in Arabia. The senna plant is part of the peacock flower subfamily, making it a legume.
The pinnate leaves are used in natural cosmetics after being gently dried and finely ground. Cassia is traditionally used in natural haircare. It regenerates the hair by forming a protective layer on each strand, strengthening it and adding shine. It’s perfect for dull hair and accentuates natural highlights.
I have read and accepted the data security declaration.